Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
154.02 WHAT CONSTITUTES BARBERING.
Any one or any combination of the following practices when done upon the head and
neck for cosmetic purposes and not for the treatment of disease or physical or mental ailments
and when done for payment directly or indirectly or without payment for the public generally
constitutes the practice of barbering within the meaning of sections 154.001, 154.002, 154.003,
154.01 to 154.161, 154.19 to 154.21, and 154.24 to 154.26: to shave, trim the beard, cut or bob
the hair of any person of either sex for compensation or other reward received by the person
performing such service or any other person; to give facial and scalp massage or treatments with
oils, creams, lotions, or other preparations either by hand or mechanical appliances; to singe,
shampoo the hair, or apply hair tonics; or to apply cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, powders,
oils, clays, or lotions to scalp, face, or neck.
History: (5846-2) 1927 c 316 s 2; 1929 c 270 s 2; 1935 c 229 s 1; 2004 c 269 art 3 s
3; 2005 c 27 s 9