2013 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2013 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2013 Table of Chapters
- 2013 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 152
Section 152.022
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 2 Amended 2025 c 35 art 4 s 2
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 63 art 4 s 12
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 52 art 15 s 10
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 63 art 4 s 13
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 52 art 15 s 11
- 2016 152.022 Amended 2016 c 160 s 4
- 2011 Subd. 2 Amended 2011 c 53 s 7
- 2001 Subd. 1 Amended 2001 c 8 art 8 s 2
- 1998 152.022 Amended 1998 c 367 art 4 s 2
- 1997 Subd. 1 Amended 1997 c 239 art 4 s 7
- 1997 Subd. 2 Amended 1997 c 239 art 4 s 8
- 1995 Subd. 3 Amended 1995 c 244 s 2
152.022 CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE CRIME IN THE SECOND DEGREE.
Subdivision 1.Sale crimes.
A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if:
(1) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine;
(2) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine;
(3) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 50 or more dosage units;
(4) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 kilograms or more containing marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols;
(5) the person unlawfully sells any amount of a Schedule I or II narcotic drug to a person under the age of 18, or conspires with or employs a person under the age of 18 to unlawfully sell the substance; or
(6) the person unlawfully sells any of the following in a school zone, a park zone, a public housing zone, or a drug treatment facility:
(i) any amount of a Schedule I or II narcotic drug, lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine, or 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine;
(ii) one or more mixtures containing methamphetamine or amphetamine; or
(iii) one or more mixtures of a total weight of five kilograms or more containing marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols.
Subd. 2.Possession crimes.
(a) A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if:
(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of six grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine;
(2) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine;
(3) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 100 or more dosage units; or
(4) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 kilograms or more containing marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols.
(b) For the purposes of this subdivision, the weight of fluid used in a water pipe may not be considered in measuring the weight of a mixture except in cases where the mixture contains four or more fluid ounces of fluid.
Subd. 3.Penalty.
(a) A person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $500,000, or both.
(b) If the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years nor more than 40 years and, in addition, may be sentenced to payment of a fine of not more than $500,000.
(c) In a prosecution under subdivision 1 involving sales by the same person in two or more counties within a 90-day period, the person may be prosecuted for all of the sales in any county in which one of the sales occurred.