Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
149A.96 Disinterment and reinterment.
Subdivision 1. Written authorization. Except as provided in this section, no dead human body or human remains shall be disinterred and reinterred without the written authorization of the person or persons legally entitled to control the body or remains and a disinterment-transit-reinterment permit properly issued by the local registrar or subregistrar. Permits shall contain the information required on the permit form as furnished by the commissioner and shall be signed by the local registrar or subregistrar and the person in legal custody of the body, and, where appropriate, the mortician, intern, or practicum student who embalmed the body, the person in charge of the conveyance in which the body will be moved, or the person in charge of the place of final disposition. Where a funeral establishment name is used in signing a permit, it must be supported by the personal signature of a licensee employed by the funeral establishment.
Subd. 2. Interment defined. For purposes of this section, "interment" means final disposition by burial or entombment. Bodies held in a receiving vault for nonwinter burials pursuant to a directive from the person or persons with legal right to control final disposition and section 306.99 shall not be considered interred for purposes of this section.
Subd. 3. Exception; movement within a dedicated cemetery. The authorities in charge of a cemetery may disinter and reinter a body or remains within the same dedicated cemetery upon receipt of the written and notarized authorization of the person or persons with the right to control the disposition as described in section 149A.80.
Subd. 4. Disinterment procedure; removal from dedicated cemetery. No dead human body or human remains shall be disinterred and removed from a dedicated cemetery for reinterment elsewhere without a written and notarized authorization from the person or persons with the legal right to control the disposition and a disinterment-transit-reinterment permit issued by the local registrar or subregistrar. The person or persons requesting the disinterment and reinterment must obtain a copy of the death certificate showing the manner and location of final disposition. The copy of the death certificate along with written and notarized authorization to disinter and reinter obtained from the person or persons with legal right to control the body as expressed in section 149A.80, and a written and notarized statement of the reasons for requesting disinterment, the manner in which the body or remains will be disinterred and transported, the location of reinterment, and whether there are any known parties who oppose the disinterment shall be submitted to the registrar or a subregistrar in the registration district or county where the body or remains are interred. If the request for disinterment is unopposed, the registrar or subregistrar shall issue a disinterment-transit-reinterment permit. If the disinterment is opposed, no permit shall issue until the registrar or subregistrar receives a certified copy of a court order showing reasonable cause to disinter.
Subd. 5. Reasonable cause to disinter; factors to be considered. A presumption against removal operates against anyone who seeks to have a body or remains disinterred. To overcome the presumption, the party requesting disinterment must show reasonable cause for disinterment. A district court in the district where the body or remains are interred shall consider the following factors when deciding whether reasonable cause for disinterment exists:
(1) the degree of relationship that the party seeking disinterment bears to the body or remains;
(2) the degree of relationship that the party seeking to prevent disinterment bears to the body or remains;
(3) if applicable, the expressed wishes of the decedent;
(4) the conduct of the party requesting disinterment, especially as it may relate to the circumstances of the original interment;
(5) the conduct of the party opposing disinterment, especially as it may relate to the circumstances of the original interment;
(6) the length of time that has elapsed since the original interment;
(7) the strength of the reasons offered both in favor of and in opposition to disinterment; and
(8) the integrity and capacity of the party seeking disinterment to provide a secure and comparable resting place for the body or remains.
Subd. 6. Transportation of disinterred bodies. All disinterred bodies or remains removed from a dedicated cemetery shall be transported in an appropriate container and manner.
Subd. 7. Filing of documentation of disinterment and reinterment. The cemetery where the body or remains were originally interred shall retain a copy of the disinterment-transit-reinterment permit, the authorization to disinter, the death certificate, and, if applicable, the court order showing reasonable cause to disinter. Until the body or remains are reinterred the original permit and other documentation shall be in the possession of the person in physical or legal custody of the body or remains, or attached to the transportation container which holds the body or remains. At the time of reinterment, the permit and other documentation shall be filed according to the laws, rules, or regulations of the state or country where reinterment occurs. Where the body or remains are to be removed from a dedicated cemetery for reinterment elsewhere, the authority issuing the disinterment-transit-reinterment permit shall forward a photocopy of the issued permit to the commissioner to be filed with the original death certificate.
Subd. 8. Opening of disinterred caskets or alternative containers. The opening of any disinterred casket or alternative container is prohibited except when so ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
* * *