Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
147A.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purpose of this chapter the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
* * *
Subd. 19. Practice setting description. "Practice setting description" means a signed record submitted to the board on forms provided by the board, on which:
(1) the supervising physician assumes full medical responsibility for the medical care rendered by a physician assistant;
(2) is recorded the address and phone number of record of each supervising physician and alternate, and the physicians' medical license numbers and DEA number;
(3) is recorded the address and phone number of record of the physician assistant and the physician assistant's registration number and DEA number;
(4) is recorded whether the physician assistant has been delegated prescribing, administering, and dispensing authority;
(5) is recorded the practice setting, address or addresses and phone number or numbers of the physician assistant; and
(6) is recorded a statement of the type, amount, and frequency of supervision.
Subd. 20. Prescribe. "Prescribe" means to direct, order, or designate by means of a prescription the preparation, use of, or manner of using a drug or medical device.
Subd. 21. Prescription. "Prescription" means a signed written order, or an oral order reduced to writing, given by a physician assistant authorized to prescribe drugs for patients in the course of the physician assistant's practice, issued for an individual patient and containing the information required in the delegation form.
Subd. 22. Registration. "Registration" is the process by which the board determines that an applicant has been found to meet the standards and qualifications found in this chapter.
Subd. 23. Supervising physician. "Supervising physician" means a Minnesota licensed physician who accepts full medical responsibility for the performance, practice, and activities of a physician assistant under an agreement as described in section 147A.20. A supervising physician shall not supervise more than two full-time equivalent physician assistants simultaneously.
Subd. 24. Supervision. "Supervision" means overseeing the activities of, and accepting responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant. The constant physical presence of the supervising physician is not required so long as the supervising physician and physician assistant are or can be easily in contact with one another by radio, telephone, or other telecommunication device. The scope and nature of the supervision shall be defined by the individual physician-physician assistant agreement.
Subd. 25. Temporary registration. "Temporary registration" means the status of a person who has satisfied the education requirement specified in this chapter; is enrolled in the next examination required in this chapter; or is awaiting examination results; has a physician-physician assistant agreement in force as required by this chapter, and has submitted a practice setting description to the board. Such provisional registration shall expire 90 days after completion of the next examination sequence, or after one year, whichever is sooner, for those enrolled in the next examination; and upon receipt of the examination results for those awaiting examination results. The registration shall be granted by the board or its designee.
Subd. 26. Therapeutic order. "Therapeutic order" means an order given to another for the purpose of treating or curing a patient in the course of a physician assistant's practice. Therapeutic orders may be written or verbal, but do not include the prescribing of legend drugs or medical devices unless prescribing authority has been delegated within the physician-physician assistant agreement.
Subd. 27. Verbal order. "Verbal order" means an oral order given to another for the purpose of treating or curing a patient in the course of a physician assistant's practice. Verbal orders do not include the prescribing of legend drugs unless prescribing authority has been delegated within the physician-physician assistant agreement.
HIST: 1995 c 205 art 1 s 1; 2003 c 2 art 1 s 18,19