2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 145
Section 145.411
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 70 art 4 s 51
- 2023 Subd. 2 Repealed 2023 c 70 art 4 s 113
- 2023 Subd. 4 Repealed 2023 c 70 art 4 s 113
- 2023 Subd. 5 Amended 2023 c 70 art 4 s 52
- 1998 Subd. 6 New 1998 c 407 art 10 s 1
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
145.411 REGULATION OF ABORTIONS; DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1. Terms. As used in sections 145.411 to 145.416, the terms defined in this
section have the meanings given to them.
Subd. 2. Viable. "Viable" means able to live outside the womb even though artificial aid
may be required. During the second half of its gestation period a fetus shall be considered
potentially "viable."
Subd. 3. Hospital. "Hospital" means an institution licensed by the state commissioner of
health; adequately and properly staffed and equipped; providing services, facilities and beds for
the reception and care of one or more nonrelated persons for a continuous period longer than 24
hours for diagnosis, treatment or care of illness, injury or pregnancy; and regularly providing
clinical laboratory services, diagnostic x-ray services and treatment facilities for surgery,
obstetrical care or other definitive medical treatment of similar extent. "Hospital" shall not include
diagnostic or treatment centers, physicians' offices or clinics, or other facilities for the foster care
of children licensed by the commissioner of human services.
Subd. 4. Abortion facility. "Abortion facility" means those places properly recognized and
licensed by the state commissioner of health under lawful rules promulgated by the commissioner
for the performance of abortions.
Subd. 5. Abortion. "Abortion" includes an act, procedure or use of any instrument, medicine
or drug which is supplied or prescribed for or administered to a pregnant woman which results in
the termination of pregnancy.
Subd. 6. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of health.
History: 1974 c 177 s 1; 1977 c 305 s 45; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1998 c
407 art 10 s 1