Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
144G.03 ASSISTED LIVING REQUIREMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Verification in annual registration. A registered housing with services
establishment using the phrase "assisted living," pursuant to section 144G.02, subdivision 1,
* * *
prospective resident executes a contract with a housing with services establishment or the date on
which a prospective resident moves in, whichever is earlier.
(b) An arranged home care provider is not obligated to conduct a nursing assessment by
a registered nurse when requested by a prospective resident if either the geographic distance
between the prospective resident and the provider, or urgent or unexpected circumstances, do not
permit the assessment to be conducted prior to the date on which the prospective resident executes
a contract or moves in, whichever is earlier. When such circumstances occur, the arranged home
care provider shall offer to conduct a telephone conference whenever reasonably possible.
(c) The arranged home care provider shall comply with applicable home care licensure
requirements in chapter 144A, sections 148.171 to 148.285, and Minnesota Rules, chapter 4668,
with respect to the provision of a nursing assessment prior to the delivery of nursing services and
the execution of a home care service plan or service agreement.
    Subd. 5. Assistance with arranged home care provider. The housing with services
establishment shall provide each assisted living client with identifying information about a person
or persons reasonably available to assist the client with concerns the client may have with respect
to the services provided by the arranged home care provider. The establishment shall keep each
assisted living client reasonably informed of any changes in the personnel referenced in this
subdivision. Upon request of the assisted living client, such personnel or designee shall provide
reasonable assistance to the assisted living client in addressing concerns regarding services
provided by the arranged home care provider.
    Subd. 6. Termination of housing with services contract. If a housing with services
establishment terminates a housing with services contract with an assisted living client, the
establishment shall provide the assisted living client, and the legal or designated representative
of the assisted living client, if any, with a written notice of termination which includes the
following information:
(1) the effective date of termination;
(2) the section of the contract that authorizes the termination;
(3) without extending the termination notice period, an affirmative offer to meet with the
assisted living client and, if applicable, client representatives, within no more than five business
days of the date of the termination notice to discuss the termination;
(4) an explanation that:
(i) the assisted living client must vacate the apartment, along with all personal possessions,
on or before the effective date of termination;
(ii) failure to vacate the apartment by the date of termination may result in the filing of an
eviction action in court by the establishment, and that the assisted living client may present a
defense, if any, to the court at that time; and
(iii) the assisted living client may seek legal counsel in connection with the notice of
termination;
(5) a statement that, with respect to the notice of termination, reasonable accommodation is
available for the disability of the assisted living client, if any; and
(6) the name and contact information of the representative of the establishment with whom
the assisted living client or client representatives may discuss the notice of termination.
History: 2006 c 282 art 19 s 15