1999 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1999 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1999 Table of Chapters
Chapter 14
Section 14.62
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 1 Amended 2025 c 39 art 2 s 19
- 2025 Subd. 2a Amended 2025 c 39 art 2 s 20
- 2025 Subd. 2b New 2025 c 39 art 2 s 21
- 2024 Subd. 2a Amended 2024 c 123 art 17 s 12
- 2005 Subd. 2a Amended 2005 c 16 s 5
- 2002 Subd. 1 Amended 2002 c 251 s 4
- 2002 Subd. 2 Repealed 2002 c 251 s 7
- 2002 Subd. 2a New 2002 c 251 s 5
- 1997 Subd. 3 Amended 1997 c 7 art 2 s 68
- 1995 Subd. 4 New 1995 c 264 art 9 s 2
14.62 Decisions, orders.
Subdivision 1. Writing required. Every decision and order rendered by an agency in a contested case shall be in writing, shall be based on the record and shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions on all material issues. A copy of the decision and order shall be served upon each party or the party's representative and the administrative law judge by first class mail.
Subd. 2. Failure to make decision. Unless otherwise provided by law, if an agency fails to render a decision and order in a contested case within 90 days after the submission of the final administrative law judge report and subsequent exceptions and arguments under section 14.61, if any, any party may petition the court of appeals for an order requiring the agency to render a decision and order on the contested case within such time as the court determines to be appropriate. The order shall be issued unless the agency shows that further delay is reasonable.
Subd. 3. Award of fees and other expenses. Fees and expenses must be awarded as provided in sections 15.471 to 15.474.
Subd. 4. Applicability. This section does not apply to a contested case under which the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case.
HIST: 1957 c 806 s 11; 1980 c 615 s 18; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1983 c 247 s 8; 1984 c 640 s 32; 1986 c 377 s 6; 1986 c 444; 1995 c 264 art 9 s 2; 1997 c 7 art 2 s 68