2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 14
Section 14.101
Recent History
- 2001 Subd. 1 Amended 2001 c 106 s 4
- 2001 Subd. 2 Amended 2001 c 106 s 5
- 2001 Subd. 4 New 2001 c 106 s 6
- 1995 14.101 New 1995 c 233 art 2 s 11
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
14.101 ADVICE ON POSSIBLE RULES.
Subdivision 1. Required notice. In addition to seeking information by other methods
designed to reach persons or classes of persons who might be affected by the proposal, an agency,
at least 60 days before publication of a notice of intent to adopt or a notice of hearing, shall solicit
comments from the public on the subject matter of a possible rulemaking proposal under active
consideration within the agency by causing notice to be published in the State Register. The
notice must include a description of the subject matter of the proposal and the types of groups and
individuals likely to be affected, and must indicate where, when, and how persons may comment
on the proposal and whether and how drafts of any proposal may be obtained from the agency.
This notice must be published within 60 days of the effective date of any new or amendatory
law requiring rules to be adopted, amended, or repealed.
Subd. 2. Advisory committees. Each agency may also appoint committees to comment,
before publication of a notice of intent to adopt or a notice of hearing, on the subject matter of a
possible rulemaking under active consideration within the agency.
Subd. 3. Effect of good faith compliance. If an agency has made a good faith effort to
comply with this section, a rule may not be invalidated on the grounds that the contents of this
notice are insufficient or inaccurate.
Subd. 4. Reduction of time period. The chief administrative law judge shall reduce the time
period before publication from 60 to 30 days for good cause.
History: 1995 c 233 art 2 s 11; 2001 c 106 s 4-6