2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 122A
Section 122A.33
Recent History
- 2024 Subd. 2 Amended 2024 c 109 art 3 s 13
- 2013 Subd. 3 Amended 2013 c 116 art 3 s 14
- 2007 Subd. 3 Amended 2007 c 129 s 48
- 2005 122A.33 Amended 2005 c 5 art 2 s 36
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
122A.33 LICENSE AND DEGREE EXEMPTION FOR HEAD COACH.
Subdivision 1. Employment. Notwithstanding section 122A.15, subdivision 1, a school
district may employ as a head varsity coach of an interscholastic sport at its secondary school a
person who does not have a license as head varsity coach of interscholastic sports and who
does not have a bachelor's degree if:
(1) in the judgment of the school board, the person has the knowledge and experience
necessary to coach the sport;
(2) can verify completion of six quarter credits, or the equivalent, or 60 clock hours of
instruction in first aid and the care and prevention of athletic injuries; and
(3) can verify completion of a coaching methods or theory course.
Subd. 2. Annual contract. Notwithstanding section 122A.58, a person employed as a head
varsity coach has an annual contract as a coach that the school board may or may not renew
as the board sees fit.
Subd. 3. Notice of nonrenewal; opportunity to respond. A school board that declines to
renew the coaching contract of a licensed or nonlicensed head varsity coach must notify the coach
within 14 days of that decision. If the coach requests reasons for not renewing the coaching
contract, the board must give the coach its reasons in writing within ten days of receiving the
request. Upon request, the board must provide the coach with a reasonable opportunity to respond
to the reasons at a board meeting. The hearing may be opened or closed at the election of the coach
unless the board closes the meeting under section 13D.05, subdivision 2, to discuss private data.
History: 1991 c 265 art 9 s 56; 1998 c 397 art 8 s 101; 1998 c 398 art 6 s 28; art 11 s
3; 1Sp2005 c 5 art 2 s 36; 2007 c 129 s 48