2005 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2005 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2005 Table of Chapters
- 2005 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 122A
Section 122A.06
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 55 art 5 s 6
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 55 art 5 s 7
- 2023 Subd. 4 Repealed 2023 c 55 art 3 s 12
- 2023 Subd. 5 Amended 2023 c 55 art 5 s 8
- 2023 Subd. 6 Amended 2023 c 55 art 5 s 9
- 2023 Subd. 7 Amended 2023 c 55 art 5 s 10
- 2023 Subd. 8 Amended 2023 c 55 art 5 s 11
- 2023 Subd. 9 New 2023 c 55 art 5 s 12
- 2023 Subd. 10 New 2023 c 55 art 5 s 13
- 2017 122A.06 Amended 2017 c 5 art 12 s 1
- 2014 Subd. 4 Amended 2014 c 272 art 1 s 11
- 2009 Subd. 4 Amended 2009 c 96 art 2 s 14
- 2005 Subd. 4 Amended 2005 c 5 art 2 s 33
- 2001 Subd. 4 New 2001 c 13 s 2
122A.06 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purpose of sections 122A.05 to 122A.09, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them, unless another meaning is clearly indicated.
Subd. 2. Teacher. "Teacher" means a classroom teacher or other similar professional employee required to hold a license from the Board of Teaching.
Subd. 3. Board. "Board" means the Board of Teaching.
Subd. 4. Comprehensive, scientifically based reading instruction. "Comprehensive, scientifically based reading instruction" includes a program or collection of instructional practices that is based on reliable, valid evidence showing that when these programs or practices are used, students can be expected to achieve, at a minimum, satisfactory reading progress. The program or collection of practices must include, at a minimum, instruction in five areas of reading: phonemic awareness, phonics, fluency, vocabulary, and text comprehension.
Comprehensive, scientifically based reading instruction also includes and integrates instructional strategies for continuously assessing, evaluating, and communicating the student's reading progress and needs in order to design and implement ongoing interventions so that students of all ages and proficiency levels can read and comprehend text and apply higher level thinking skills.
HIST: Ex1967 c 25 s 2; 1973 c 749 s 8; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1976 c 222 s 20,21,27,208; 1980 c 345 s 8; 1980 c 609 art 6 s 26; 1Sp1985 c 12 art 8 s 20; 1998 c 397 art 8 s 101; art 11 s 3; 1Sp2001 c 13 s 2; 1Sp2005 c 5 art 2 s 33