Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
11A.24 AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Securities generally. The state board shall have the authority to purchase,
sell, lend or exchange the following securities for funds or accounts specifically made subject
* * *
(3) state board participation in an investment vehicle is limited to 20 percent thereof for
investments made under paragraph (a), clause (1), (2), (3), or (4); and
(4) state board participation in a limited partnership does not include a general partnership
interest or other interest involving general liability. The state board may not engage in any activity
as a limited partner which creates general liability.
(c) All financial, business, or proprietary data collected, created, received, or maintained by
the state board in connection with investments authorized by paragraph (a), clause (1), (2), or
(4), are nonpublic data under section 13.02, subdivision 9. As used in this paragraph, "financial,
business, or proprietary data" means data, as determined by the responsible authority for the state
board, that is of a financial, business, or proprietary nature, the release of which could cause
competitive harm to the state board, the legal entity in which the state board has invested or has
considered an investment, the managing entity of an investment, or a portfolio company in which
the legal entity holds an interest. As used in this section, "business data" is data described in
section 13.591, subdivision 1. Regardless of whether they could be considered financial, business,
or proprietary data, the following data received, prepared, used, or retained by the state board
in connection with investments authorized by paragraph (a), clause (1), (2), or (4), are public at
all times:
(1) the name and industry group classification of the legal entity in which the state board has
invested or in which the state board has considered an investment;
(2) the state board commitment amount, if any;
(3) the funded amount of the state board's commitment to date, if any;
(4) the market value of the investment by the state board;
(5) the state board's internal rate of return for the investment, including expenditures and
receipts used in the calculation of the investment's internal rate of return; and
(6) the age of the investment in years.
    Subd. 7. Appropriation. There is annually appropriated to the state board, from the assets of
the funds for which the state board invests pursuant to subdivision 6, clause (a), sums sufficient to
pay the costs for the management of these funds by private management firms.
History: 1980 c 607 art 14 s 22; 1981 c 208 s 3-6,9; 1982 c 587 s 2; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 5;
1983 c 324 s 7-9; 1984 c 382 s 1; 1984 c 383 s 2,3; 1985 c 224 s 3-5; 1987 c 72 s 1; 1987 c 372
art 8 s 2-6; 1988 c 453 s 7,8; 1991 c 47 s 1; 1991 c 206 s 1; 1992 c 539 s 9; 1992 c 587 art 2 s
2; 1992 c 592 s 2; 1993 c 300 s 6,7; 1994 c 604 art 1 s 7-11; 1995 c 122 s 1; 1998 c 386 art 2
s 8; 2000 c 392 s 1,2; 2005 c 156 art 2 s 7
NOTE: Subdivision 6 was also amended by Laws 2005, chapter 163, section 2, to read
as follows:
"Subd. 6. Other investments. (a) In addition to the investments authorized in subdivisions 1
to 5, and subject to the provisions in paragraph (b), the state board may invest funds in:
(1) venture capital investment businesses through participation in limited partnerships, trusts,
private placements, limited liability corporations, limited liability companies, limited liability
partnerships, and corporations;
(2) real estate ownership interests or loans secured by mortgages or deeds of trust or shares
of real estate investment trusts through investment in limited partnerships, bank sponsored
collective funds, trusts, mortgage participation agreements, and insurance company commingled
accounts, including separate accounts;
(3) regional and mutual funds through bank sponsored collective funds and open-end
investment companies registered under the Federal Investment Company Act of 1940, and
closed-end mutual funds listed on an exchange regulated by a governmental agency;
(4) resource investments through limited partnerships, trusts, private placements, limited
liability corporations, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, and corporations;
and
(5) international securities.
(b) The investments authorized in paragraph (a) must conform to the following provisions:
(1) the aggregate value of all investments made according to paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (4),
may not exceed 35 percent of the market value of the fund for which the state board is investing;
(2) there must be at least four unrelated owners of the investment other than the state board
for investments made under paragraph (a), clause (1), (2), (3), or (4);
(3) state board participation in an investment vehicle is limited to 20 percent thereof for
investments made under paragraph (a), clause (1), (2), (3), or (4); and
(4) state board participation in a limited partnership does not include a general partnership
interest or other interest involving general liability. The state board may not engage in any activity
as a limited partner which creates general liability.
(c) All financial, business, or proprietary data collected, created, received, or maintained
by the state board in connection with investments authorized by paragraph (a), clause (1), (2),
or (4), are nonpublic data under section 13.02, subdivision 9. As used in this section, "financial,
business, or proprietary data" means data, as determined by the responsible authority for the state
board: (i) that is of a financial, business, or proprietary nature; and (ii) the release of which
could cause competitive harm to the state board, the legal entity in which the state board has
invested or has considered an investment, the managing entity of an investment, or a portfolio
company in which the legal entity holds an interest. As used in this section, "business data" is
* * *