Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
117.086 NONCONTIGUOUS TRACTS, TREATMENT AS UNIT.
    Subdivision 1. Certain land considered as a unit. In all eminent domain proceedings
brought under this chapter noncontiguous tracts of land may be considered as a unit for the purpose
of the assessment of the damages for a taking from only one of such tracts, provided that the use
to which the tracts are applied is so connected, that the taking from one in fact damages the other.
    Subd. 2. Notice of appeal. In the event that an appeal is taken, a party claiming a unity in
noncontiguous tracts shall give notice thereof in the notice of appeal as provided in section
117.145.
    Subd. 3. Determination of taking, damage. The petitioner, after receiving notice that
the landowner claims a unity in noncontiguous tracts, may upon ten days' written notice to the
landowner, move the court for its order determining whether, as a matter of law, the landowner
has suffered a taking of, or damage to, noncontiguous tracts by reason of the eminent domain
proceedings brought under this chapter.
History: 1971 c 595 s 17; 1986 c 444