Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
116G.03 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in sections 116G.01 to 116G.14, the terms defined in this
section have the meanings ascribed to them.
    Subd. 2. Board. "Board" means the Minnesota Environmental Quality Board.
    Subd. 3. Local unit of government. "Local unit of government" means any political
subdivision of the state, including but not limited to counties, municipalities, townships, together
with all agencies and boards thereof.
    Subd. 4. Government development. "Government development" means any development
financed in whole or in substantial part, directly or indirectly, by the United States, the state of
Minnesota, or agency or political subdivision thereof.
    Subd. 5. Regional development commission. "Regional development commission" means
any regional development commission created pursuant to sections 462.381 to 462.396 and the
Metropolitan Council created by chapter 473.
    Subd. 6. Development permit. A "development permit" includes any building permit,
zoning permit, water use permit, discharge permit, permit for dredging, filling or altering any
portion of a watercourse, plat approval, rezoning, certification, variance or other action having the
effect of permitting any development as defined in sections 116G.01 to 116G.14.
    Subd. 7. Development. "Development" means the making of any material change in the use
or appearance of any structure or land including but not limited to:
(1) a reconstruction, alteration of the size, or material change in the external appearance
of a structure on the land;
(2) a change in the intensity of use of the land;
(3) alteration of a shore or bank of a river, stream, lake or pond;
(4) commencement of drilling (except to obtain soil samples), mining or excavation;
(5) demolition of a structure;
(6) clearing of land as an adjunct to construction;
(7) deposit of refuse, solid or liquid waste, or fill on a parcel of land;
(8) the dividing of land into three or more parcels.
    Subd. 8. Land. "Land" means the earth, water, and air, above, below or on the surface, and
includes any improvements or structures customarily regarded as land.
    Subd. 9. Parcel. "Parcel" of land means any quantity of land capable of being described
with such definiteness that its location and boundaries may be established, which is designated
by its owner or developer as land to be used or developed as a unit, or which has been used or
developed as a unit.
    Subd. 10. Developer. "Developer" means any person, including a governmental agency,
undertaking any development as defined in sections 116G.01 to 116G.14.
    Subd. 11. Structure. "Structure" means anything constructed or installed or portable, the use
of which requires a location on a parcel of land. It includes a movable structure while it is located
on land which can be used for housing, business, commercial, agricultural, or office purposes
either temporarily or permanently. Structure also includes fences, billboards, swimming pools,
poles, pipelines, transmission lines, tracks, and advertising signs.
History: 1973 c 752 s 3; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 22