Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
115A.54 WASTE PROCESSING FACILITIES.
    Subdivision 1. Purposes; public interest; declaration of policy. The legislature finds that
the establishment of waste processing facilities and transfer stations serving such facilities is
needed to manage properly the solid waste generated in the state and to conserve and protect the
natural resources in the state and the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens; that opportunities
to establish the facilities and transfer stations are not being fully realized by individual political
subdivisions or by agreements among subdivisions; and that therefore it is necessary to provide
capital assistance to stimulate and encourage the acquisition and betterment of the facilities
and transfer stations.
    Subd. 2. Administration; assurance of funds. The commissioner shall provide technical
and financial assistance for the acquisition and betterment of the facilities and transfer stations
from revenues derived from the issuance of bonds authorized by section 115A.58. Facilities for
the incineration of solid waste without resource recovery are not eligible for assistance. Money
appropriated for the purposes of the demonstration program may be distributed as grants or loans.
An individual project may receive assistance totaling up to 100 percent of the capital cost of the
project and grants up to 50 percent of the capital cost of the project. No grant or loan shall be
disbursed to any recipient until the commissioner has determined the total estimated capital cost
of the project and ascertained that financing of the cost is assured by funds provided by the state,
by an agency of the federal government within the amount of funds then appropriated to that
agency and allocated by it to projects within the state, by any person, or by the appropriation of
proceeds of bonds or other funds of the recipient to a fund for the construction of the project.
    Subd. 2a. Solid waste management projects. (a) The commissioner shall provide technical
and financial assistance for the acquisition and betterment of solid waste management projects
as provided in this subdivision and section 115A.52. Money appropriated for the purposes of
this subdivision must be distributed as grants.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), a project may receive grant assistance up to 25
percent of the capital cost of the project or $2,000,000, whichever is less, except that projects
constructed as a result of intercounty cooperative agreements may receive (1) grant assistance up
to 25 percent of the capital cost of the project; or (2) $2,000,000 times the number of participating
counties, whichever is less.
(c) A recycling project or a project to compost or cocompost waste may receive grant
assistance up to 50 percent of the capital cost of the project or $2,000,000, whichever is less,
except that projects completed as a result of intercounty cooperative agreements may receive (1)
grant assistance up to 50 percent of the capital cost of the project; or (2) $2,000,000 times the
number of participating counties, whichever is less. The following projects may also receive grant
assistance in the amounts specified in this paragraph:
(1) a project to improve control of or reduce air emissions at an existing resource recovery
facility; and
(2) a project to substantially increase the recovery of materials or energy, substantially
reduce the amount or toxicity of waste processing residuals, or expand the capacity of an existing
resource recovery facility to meet the resource recovery needs of an expanded region if each
county from which waste is or would be received has achieved a recycling rate in excess of
the goals in section 115A.551, and is implementing aggressive waste reduction and household
hazardous waste management programs.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (e), the commissioner may award grants for transfer stations
that will initially transfer waste to landfills if the transfer stations are part of a planned resource
recovery project, the county where the planned resource recovery facility will be located has a
comprehensive solid waste management plan approved by the commissioner, and the solid waste
management plan proposes the development of the resource recovery facility. If the proposed
resource recovery facility is not in place and operating within 16 years of the date of the grant
award, the recipient shall repay the grant amount to the state.
(e) Projects without resource recovery are not eligible for assistance.
(f) In addition to any assistance received under paragraph (b) or (c), a project may receive
grant assistance for the cost of tests necessary to determine the appropriate pollution control
equipment for the project or the environmental effects of the use of any product or material
produced by the project.
(g) In addition to the application requirements of section 115A.51, an application for a
project serving eligible jurisdictions in only a single county must demonstrate that cooperation
with jurisdictions in other counties to develop the project is not needed or not feasible. Each
application must also demonstrate that the project is not financially prudent without the state
assistance, because of the applicant's financial capacity and the problems inherent in the waste
management situation in the area, particularly transportation distances and limited waste supply
and markets for resources recovered.
(h) For the purposes of this subdivision, a "project" means a processing facility, together
with any transfer stations, transmission facilities, and other related and appurtenant facilities
primarily serving the processing facility. The commissioner shall adopt rules for the program
by July 1, 1985.
(i) Notwithstanding anything in this subdivision to the contrary, a project to construct a new
mixed municipal solid waste transfer station that has an enforceable commitment of at least ten
* * *