Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
103E.812 TRANSFER OF ALL OR PART OF DRAINAGE SYSTEM.
    Subdivision 1. Drainage lien payment period must expire. After the period originally
* * *
that storm, surface, or flood waters along the drainage system or within the benefited area of the
drainage system, could be better managed by a water management authority, it shall authorize
the transfer of the drainage system.
    Subd. 6. Costs related to transfer and transfer proceedings. Costs, including engineering
and attorney's fees, related to the proceedings to transfer a drainage system must be paid by the
proposed transferee water management authority. If the drainage authority or court orders that
the drainage authority should not be transferred, the drainage authority shall reimburse the water
management authority from the drainage system account for the reasonable value of engineering
work conducted as part of the transfer proceedings.
    Subd. 7. Guarantee of outlet; no compromise of existing rights. (a) Any proceeding
to transfer all or part of a drainage system to a water management authority must guarantee
that all rights to an outlet are preserved for property assessed for benefits on the transferred
drainage system of at least equal hydraulic efficiency as the rights to an outlet that existed on
the date of transfer.
(b) The transfer of a drainage system to a water management authority is not a compromise
of any property right held by an owner of assessed property on the transferred drainage system.
(c) A water management authority shall compensate any owner of property assessed for
benefits on the transferred drainage system for the loss or impairment of any drainage rights
occurring after transfer of the drainage system.
    Subd. 8. Effect of transfer. (a) Except as provided in this section, after transfer of a drainage
system, or any part thereof, to a water management authority, the drainage system ceases to be
subject to regulation under this chapter except that if only a portion of a drainage system is
transferred, the water management authority may be assessed for improvements under section
103E.215 or repairs under sections 103E.701 to 103E.711 in the manner provided under sections
103E.315 and 103E.601 to 103E.615. The water management authority may manage water
within its jurisdictional boundaries according to whatever law controls the function of the water
management authority. The transferred drainage system shall become a work and a responsibility
of the transferee water management authority. All responsibility of the drainage authority for the
transferred drainage system ends.
(b) Activities conducted in the transferred drainage system must continue to be eligible for
all exemptions and exceptions available for activities conducted in public drainage systems under
sections 103G.2241 and 103G.245.
    Subd. 9. Effect on other law. This section does not amend, supersede, or repeal any existing
law providing for the transfer of a drainage system under this chapter, chapter 103D, or other law,
but is supplementary to those laws.
History: 2002 c 327 s 3