Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
103E.091 APPEALS.
    Subdivision 1. Grounds for appeal. A party may appeal to the district court from a recorded
order of a drainage authority made in a drainage proceeding that determines:
(1) the amount of benefits;
(2) the amount of damages;
(3) fees or expenses allowed; or
(4) whether the environmental and land use requirements and criteria of section 103E.015,
subdivision 1
, are met.
    Subd. 2. Procedure for appeals related to benefits and damages. (a) A person who
appeals the amount of benefits or damages may include benefits and damages affecting property
not owned by the appellant. Notice of the appeal must be served to the auditor and to the owner
or occupant of property included in the appeal or to the attorney representing the property
owner in the proceedings.
(b) The appellant must file a notice of appeal with the auditor within 30 days after the order
to be appealed is filed. The notice must state the particular benefits or damages appealed and the
basis for the appeal. Within 30 days after the notice is filed, the auditor must file the original
notice with the court administrator of the district court.
    Subd. 3. Procedure for appeal related to allowance of fees or expenses. An appeal
related to the allowance of fees or expenses may be to the district court of any county where the
affected property is located. The appeal must be made within 30 days after the order allowing or
disallowing the claim and is governed as applicable by the provisions of subdivision 4.
    Subd. 4. Appeal trial. (a) The issues in the appeal are entitled to a trial by a jury in the
district court of the county where the drainage proceeding was pending.
(b) At the request of the appellant, the trial must be held at the district court of the county
where the affected property is located. The court administrator of the district court where the
appeal is first filed shall make, certify, and file with the court administrator of the district court
of the county where the trial is transferred, a transcript of the papers and documents on file in
the court administrator's office in the proceedings related to the matters of the appeal. After
the final determination of the appeal, the court administrator of the district court that tried the
appeal shall certify and return the verdict to the district court of the county where the drainage
proceedings were filed.
(c) The appeal shall take precedence over all other civil court matters. If there is more
than one appeal to be tried in one county, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of
an interested party, consolidate two or more appeals and try them together, but the rights of
the appellants must be determined separately. If the appellant does not prevail, the cost of the
trial must be paid by the appellant.
(d) The court administrator of the district court where the appeal is filed shall file a certified
copy of the final determination of the appeal with the auditor of the affected counties.
    Subd. 5. Effect of determination. For all appeals, the amount awarded by the jury as a
determination of the issue appealed shall replace the amount that was appealed.
History: 1990 c 391 art 5 s 19