Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
103D.537 APPEALS OF RULES, PERMIT DECISIONS, AND ORDERS.
(a) Except as provided in section 103D.535, an interested party may appeal a permit decision
or order made by the managers by a declaratory judgment action brought under chapter 555.
An interested party may appeal a rule made by the managers by a declaratory judgment action
brought under chapter 555 or by appeal to the board. The decision on appeal must be based on the
record made in the proceeding before the managers. An appeal of a permit decision or order must
be filed within 30 days of the managers' decision.
(b) In addition to the authorities identified in paragraph (a), a public transportation authority
may appeal a watershed district permit decision to the board. The board shall, upon request of
the public transportation authority, conduct an expedited appeal hearing within 30 days or less
from the date of the appeal being accepted.
(c) By January 1, 2005, the board shall adopt rules governing appeals to the board
under paragraphs (a) and (b). A decision of the board on appeal is subject to judicial review
under sections 14.63 to 14.69. The rules authorized in this paragraph are exempt from the
rulemaking provisions of chapter 14 except that section 14.386 applies and the proposed rules
must be submitted to the members of senate and house environment and natural resource and
transportation policy committees at least 30 days prior to being published in the State Register.
The amended rules are effective for two years from the date of publication of the rules in the State
Register unless they are superseded by permanent rules.
History: 1992 c 466 s 6; 1995 c 199 s 31; 2003 c 128 art 1 s 110