Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
352B.102 APPLICATION FOR PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION TREATMENT.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given:
(1) "mental illness" means the diagnosis of a mental illness by a mental health professional, by meeting the criteria for a condition or conditions included in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association;
* * *
(c) An employee who wishes to appeal the independent medical provider's determination under paragraph (a), clause (2), item (ii), may request an examination by a qualified professional selected by the employee from a panel established by mutual agreement among the League of Minnesota Cities, the Association of Minnesota Counties, the Minnesota Peace and Police Officers Association, the Minnesota Professional Fire Fighters Association, the Minnesota Chiefs of Police Association, and the Minnesota Law Enforcement Association. The panel shall consist of five licensed psychiatrists or psychologists who have expertise regarding psychological or emotional disorders and who are qualified to opine as to the employee's fitness to engage in police or firefighting duties. The agreed upon panel of qualified professionals must be submitted to the executive director and made available for use in the appeal process. If the employee fails to select a qualified professional from the panel within ten days of any notice of appeal, the employing entity may select the qualified professional from the panel. A determination made by a qualified professional under this paragraph is binding and not subject to appeal. The panel may be the same panel as the panel established under section 353.032, subdivision 10.
Subd. 11.Report.
No later than May 20, 2027, the executive director, in coordination with employing entities, employees, and mental health professionals, shall submit a report to the chairs and ranking minority members of the legislative committees with jurisdiction over labor and pensions regarding the impact of this section on public safety duty disability trends and costs.
Subd. 12.Relationship to workers' compensation.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the procedures for an employee's claim for workers' compensation benefits under chapter 176 or diminish or delay an employer's or insurer's obligations related to an employee's claim for workers' compensation benefits under chapter 176, except that when an employee receives psychological condition treatment pursuant to an application approved under subdivision 3, the treatment is not compensable under chapter 176.
History:
2023 c 48 s 10