Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
257D.02 GUARDIANSHIP; PURPOSE.
The purpose of the guardianship under this chapter is to provide an at-risk juvenile with guidance, assistance, financial and emotional support, and referrals to resources necessary to either or both:
(1) meet the at-risk juvenile's needs, which include but are not limited to shelter, nutrition, and access to and receipt of psychiatric, psychological, medical, dental, educational, occupational, or other services; or
(2) protect the at-risk juvenile from sex or labor trafficking or domestic or sexual violence.
History:
2022 c 45 s 2