Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 609
Section 609.2231
Topics
Recent History
Found 118 matches for 609.2231 ASSAULT IN THE FOURTH DEGREE.
609.2231 Next Previous ASSAULT Next Previous IN Next Previous THE Next Previous FOURTH Next Previous DEGREE Next .
Subdivision 1.Peace officers.
(a) As used Previous in Next this subdivision, "peace officer" means a person who is licensed under section 626.845, subdivision 1, and effecting a lawful arrest or executing any other duty imposed by law.
(b) Whoever physically assaults a peace officer is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(c) Whoever commits either of Previous the Next following acts against a peace officer is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $6,000, or both: (1) physically assaults Previous the Next officer if Previous the Next Previous assault Next inflicts demonstrable bodily harm; or (2) intentionally throws or otherwise transfers bodily fluids or feces at or onto Previous the Next officer.
Subd. 2.Firefighters and emergency medical personnel.
Whoever assaults any of Previous the Next following persons and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $4,000, or both:
(1) a member of a municipal or volunteer fire department or emergency medical services personnel unit Previous in Next Previous the Next performance of Previous the Next member's duties; or
(2) a physician, nurse, or other person providing health care services Previous in Next a hospital emergency department.
Subd. 2a.Certain Department of Natural Resources employees.
Whoever assaults and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm on an employee of Previous the Next Department of Natural Resources who is engaged Previous in Next forest fire activities is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
Subd. 3.Correctional employees; prosecuting attorneys; judges; probation officers.
* * *
or rule is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $4,000, or both:
(1) assaults Previous the Next person and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm; or
(2) intentionally throws or otherwise transfers bodily fluids or feces at or onto Previous the Next person.
Subd. 3a.Secure treatment facility personnel.
(a) As used Previous in Next this subdivision, "secure treatment facility" includes facilities listed Previous in Next sections 253B.02, subdivision 18a, and 253D.02, subdivision 13.
(b) Whoever, while committed under chapter 253D, Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 253B.185, or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10, commits either of Previous the Next following acts against an employee or other individual who provides care or treatment at a secure treatment facility while Previous the Next person is engaged Previous in Next Previous the Next performance of a duty imposed by law, policy, or rule is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $4,000, or both:
(1) assaults Previous the Next person and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm; or
(2) intentionally throws or otherwise transfers bodily fluids or feces at or onto Previous the Next person.
(c) Whoever, while committed under section 253B.18, or admitted under Previous the Next provision of section 253B.10, subdivision 1, commits either of Previous the Next following acts against an employee or other individual who supervises and works directly with patients at a secure treatment facility while Previous the Next person is engaged Previous in Next Previous the Next performance of a duty imposed by law, policy, or rule, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $4,000, or both:
(1) assaults Previous the Next person and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm; or
(2) intentionally throws or otherwise transfers urine, blood, semen, or feces onto Previous the Next person.
* * *