Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Found 91 occurrences for pedestrian rights in absence of a signal
169.21 PEDESTRIAN Next .
Subdivision 1.Obey traffic-control signals.
Pedestrians shall be subject to traffic-control signals at intersections as heretofore declared Previous in Next this chapter, but at all other places pedestrians shall be accorded the privileges and shall be subject to the restrictions stated Previous in Next this section and section 169.22.
Subd. 2. Previous Rights Next Previous in Next Previous absence Next Previous of Next Previous signal Next .
( Previous a Next ) Where traffic-control signals are not Previous in Next place or Previous in Next operation, the driver Previous of Next Previous a Next vehicle shall stop to yield the right-of-way to Previous a Next Previous pedestrian Next crossing the roadway within Previous a Next marked crosswalk or at an intersection with no marked crosswalk. The driver must remain stopped until the Previous pedestrian Next has passed the lane Previous in Next which the vehicle is stopped. No Previous pedestrian Next shall suddenly leave Previous a Next curb or other place Previous of Next safety and walk or run into the path Previous of Next Previous a Next vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to yield. This provision shall not apply under the conditions as otherwise provided Previous in Next this subdivision.
(b) When any vehicle is stopped at Previous a Next marked crosswalk or at an intersection with no marked crosswalk to permit Previous a Next Previous pedestrian Next to cross the roadway, the driver Previous of Next any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass the stopped vehicle.
(c) It is unlawful for any person to drive Previous a Next motor vehicle through Previous a Next column Previous of Next school children crossing Previous a Next street or highway or past Previous a Next member Previous of Next Previous a Next school safety patrol or adult crossing guard, while the member Previous of Next the school safety patrol or adult crossing guard is directing the movement Previous of Next children across Previous a Next street or highway and while the school safety patrol member or adult crossing guard is holding an official Previous signal Next Previous in Next the stop position. Previous A Next peace officer may arrest the driver Previous of Next Previous a Next motor vehicle if the peace officer has probable cause to believe that the driver has operated the vehicle Previous in Next violation Previous of Next this paragraph within the past four hours.
(d) Previous A Next person who violates this subdivision is guilty Previous of Next Previous a Next misdemeanor. Previous A Next person who violates this subdivision Previous a Next second or subsequent time within one year Previous of Next Previous a Next previous conviction under this subdivision is guilty Previous of Next Previous a Next gross misdemeanor.
Subd. 3.Crossing between intersections.
( Previous a Next ) Every Previous pedestrian Next crossing Previous a Next roadway at any point other than within Previous a Next marked crosswalk or at an intersection with no marked crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(b) Any Previous pedestrian Next crossing Previous a Next roadway at Previous a Next point where Previous a Next Previous pedestrian Next tunnel or overhead Previous pedestrian Next crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(c) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are Previous in Next operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except Previous in Next Previous a Next marked crosswalk.
(d) Notwithstanding the other provisions Previous of Next this section every driver Previous of Next Previous a Next vehicle shall (1) exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicycle or Previous pedestrian Next upon any roadway and (2) give an audible Previous signal Next when necessary and exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused or incapacitated person upon Previous a Next roadway.
Subd. 4.Use right half Previous of Next crosswalk.
Pedestrians shall move when practicable upon the right half Previous of Next crosswalks.
Subd. 5.Walk on left side Previous of Next roadway.
Pedestrians when walking or moving Previous in Next Previous a Next wheelchair along Previous a Next roadway shall, when practicable, walk or move on the left side Previous of Next the roadway or its shoulder giving way to oncoming traffic. Where sidewalks are provided and are accessible and usable it shall be unlawful for any Previous pedestrian Next to walk or move Previous in Next Previous a Next wheelchair along and upon an adjacent roadway.
Subd. 6.Driver education curriculum.
The class D curriculum, Previous in Next addition to driver education classroom curriculum prescribed Previous in Next rules Previous of Next statutes for class D motor vehicles, must include instruction on the duties Previous of Next Previous a Next driver when encountering Previous a Next bicycle, other nonmotorized vehicles, or Previous a Next Previous pedestrian.