Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.02, subdivision 4a, is amended to read: Subd. 4a. [PETTY MISDEMEANOR.] "Petty misdemeanor" means a petty offense which is prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime and for which a sentence of a fine of not more than$200$300 may be imposed. Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.03, is amended to read: 609.03 [PUNISHMENT WHEN NOT OTHERWISE FIXED.] If a person is convicted of a crime for which no punishment is otherwise provided the person may be sentenced as follows: (1) If the crime is a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both; or (2) If the crime is a gross misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both; or (3) If the crime is a misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than$700$1,000, or both; or (4) If the crime is other than a misdemeanor and a fine is imposed but the amount is not specified, to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or to imprisonment for a specified term of not more than six months if the fine is not paid. Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.033, is amended to read: 609.033 [INCREASED MAXIMUM PENALTIES FOR MISDEMEANORS.] Any law of this state which provides for a maximum fine of$500$700 as a penalty for aviolationmisdemeanor shall, on or after August 1,19832000, be deemed to provide for a