Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
524.5-303 JUDICIAL APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN: PETITION.
(a) An individual or a person interested in the individual's welfare may petition for a determination of incapacity, in whole or in part, and for the appointment of a limited or unlimited guardian for the individual.
(b) The petition must set forth the petitioner's name, residence, current address if different, relationship to the respondent, and interest in the appointment and, to the extent known, state or contain the following with respect to the respondent and the relief requested:
(1) the respondent's name, age, principal residence, current street address, and, if different, the address of the dwelling in which it is proposed that the respondent will reside if the appointment is made;
(2) the name and address of the respondent's:
(i) spouse, or if the respondent has none, an adult with whom the respondent has resided for more than six months before the filing of the petition; and
(ii) adult children or, if the respondent has none, the respondent's parents and adult brothers and sisters, or if the respondent has none, at least one of the adults nearest in kinship to the respondent who can be found;
(3) the name of the administrative head and address of the institution where the respondent is a patient, resident, or client of any hospital, nursing home, home care agency, or other institution;
(4) the name and address of any legal representative for the respondent;
(5) the name, address, and telephone number of any person nominated as guardian by the respondent in any manner permitted by law, including a health care agent nominated in a health care directive;
(6) the name, address, and telephone number of any proposed guardian and the reason why the proposed guardian should be selected;
(7) the name and address of any health care agent or proxy appointed pursuant to a health care directive as defined in section 145C.01, a living will under chapter 145B, or other similar document executed in another state and enforceable under the laws of this state;
(8) the reason why guardianship is necessary, including a brief description of the nature and extent of the respondent's alleged incapacity;
(9) if an unlimited guardianship is requested, the reason why limited guardianship is inappropriate and, if a limited guardianship is requested, the powers to be granted to the limited guardian; and
(10) a general statement of the respondent's property with an estimate of its value, including any insurance or pension, and the source and amount of any other anticipated income or receipts.
(c) The petition must also set forth the following information regarding the proposed guardian:
(1) whether the proposed guardian has ever been removed for cause from serving as a guardian or conservator and, if so, the case number and court location; and
(2) if the proposed guardian is a professional guardian, a summary of the proposed guardian's educational background and relevant work and other experience.