2012 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2012 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2012 Table of Chapters
- 2012 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 155A
Section 155A.27
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 2 Amended 2025 c 39 art 4 s 2
- 2024 Subd. 2 Amended 2024 c 120 art 3 s 1
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 62 art 2 s 99
- 2023 Subd. 5a Amended 2023 c 62 art 2 s 100
- 2023 Subd. 10 Amended 2023 c 62 art 2 s 101
- 2020 Subd. 9 Amended 2020 c 106 s 3
- 2016 Subd. 1 Amended 2016 c 127 s 5
- 2015 Subd. 1 Amended 2015 c 77 art 2 s 42
- 2015 Subd. 2 Amended 2015 c 77 art 2 s 43
- 2015 Subd. 5a Amended 2015 c 77 art 2 s 44
- 2014 Subd. 3 Repealed 2014 c 162 s 15
- 2014 Subd. 5a New 2014 c 312 art 4 s 17
- 2014 Subd. 9 Amended 2014 c 169 s 2
- 2014 Subd. 10 Amended 2014 c 162 s 4
- 2013 Subd. 4 Amended 2013 c 85 art 5 s 25
- 2013 Subd. 7 Amended 2013 c 85 art 5 s 26
- 2013 Subd. 10 Amended 2013 c 85 art 5 s 27
155A.27 PRACTITIONER.
Subdivision 1.Licensing.
Individual licensing shall be required for persons seeking to practice in the state as a cosmetologist, esthetician, manicurist, manager, or instructor.
Subd. 2.Qualifications.
Qualifications for licensing in each classification shall be determined by the board and established by rule, and shall include educational and experiential prerequisites. The rules shall require a demonstrated knowledge of procedures necessary to protect the health of the practitioner and the consumer of cosmetology services, including but not limited to chemical applications.
Subd. 3.Licensing; felons.
The board shall adopt rules to establish a uniform process and criteria by which an applicant who has been convicted of a felony shall be considered for licensing.
Subd. 4.Testing.
Appropriate standardized tests shall be used and shall include subject matter relative to the application of Minnesota law. In every case, the primary consideration shall be to safeguard the health and safety of consumers by determining the competency of the applicants to provide the services indicated.
Subd. 5.Licensing without test.
Licensing of persons without testing may be allowed as determined by rule.
Subd. 6.Duration of license.
Licensing in each classification shall be for a period of three years.
Subd. 7.Renewals.
Renewal of license shall be for a period of three years under conditions and process established by rule.
Subd. 8.Fees.
Examination and licensing fees shall be in the amounts specified in section 155A.25.
Subd. 9.Exemptions.
Persons licensed to provide cosmetology services in other states visiting this state for cosmetology demonstrations shall be exempted from the licensing provisions of sections 155A.21 to 155A.36 if services to consumers are in the physical presence of a licensed cosmetologist.
Subd. 10.Nonresident licenses.
A nonresident cosmetologist, manicurist, or esthetician may be licensed in Minnesota if the individual has completed cosmetology school in a state or country with the same or greater school hour requirements, has an active license in that state or country, and has passed the Minnesota-specific written operator examination for cosmetologist, manicurist, or esthetician. If a test is used to verify the qualifications of trained cosmetologists, the test should be translated into the nonresident's native language within the limits of available resources. Licenses shall not be issued under this subdivision for managers or instructors.