Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
18B.065 WASTE PESTICIDE COLLECTION PROGRAM.
Subdivision 1. Collection and disposal.
The commissioner of agriculture shall establish and operate a program to collect and dispose of waste pesticides. The program must be made available to agricultural and residential pesticide end users whose waste generating activity occurs in this state.
Subd. 2. Implementation.
(a) The commissioner may obtain a United States Environmental Protection Agency hazardous waste identification number to manage the waste pesticides collected.
(b) The commissioner may not limit the type and quantity of waste pesticides accepted for collection and may not assess pesticide end users for portions of the costs incurred.
Subd. 2a. Disposal site requirement.
(a) For agricultural waste pesticides, the commissioner must designate a place in each county of the state that is available at least every year for persons to dispose of unused portions of agricultural pesticides. The commissioner shall consult with the person responsible for solid waste management and disposal in each county to determine an appropriate location and to advertise each collection event.
(b) For residential waste pesticides, the commissioner must provide periodic disposal opportunities each year in each county. As provided under subdivision 7, the commissioner may enter into agreements with county or regional solid waste management entities to provide these collections and shall provide these entities with funding for reasonable costs incurred including, but not limited to, related supplies, transportation, advertising, and disposal costs as well as reasonable overhead costs.
(c) A person who collects waste pesticide under paragraph (a) or (b) shall record information on each waste pesticide product collected including, but not limited to, the product name, active ingredient or ingredients, quantity, and the United States Environmental Protection Agency registration number, on a form provided by the commissioner. The person must submit this information to the commissioner at least annually.
Subd. 3.Information and education.
The commissioner shall provide informational and educational materials regarding waste pesticides and the proper management of waste pesticides to the public.
Subd. 4.Consultation with Pollution Control Agency.
The commissioner shall develop the program in this section in consultation and cooperation with the Pollution Control Agency.
Subd. 5.
[Repealed, 1Sp2005 c 1 art 1 s 98]
Subd. 6.
[Repealed, 1996 c 310 s 1]
Subd. 7. Cooperative agreements.
The commissioner may enter into cooperative agreements with state agencies and local units of government for administration of the waste pesticide collection program. The commissioner shall ensure that the program is carried out in all counties. If the commissioner cannot contract with another party to administer the program in a county, the commissioner shall perform collections according to the provisions of this section.