2007 Minnesota Statutes
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
634.16 ADMISSION INTO EVIDENCE OF RESULTS OF APPROVED BREATH TESTS.
In any civil or criminal hearing or trial, the results of a breath test, when performed by a
person who has been fully trained in the use of an infrared or other approved breath-testing
instrument, as defined in section 169A.03, subdivision 11, pursuant to training given or approved
by the commissioner of public safety or the commissioner's acting agent, are admissible in
evidence without antecedent expert testimony that an infrared or other approved breath-testing
instrument provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath.
History: 1984 c 430 s 9; 1986 c 444; 2000 c 478 art 2 s 7; 2003 c 96 s 6