2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 631
Section 631.07
Recent History
- 1999 631.07 Amended 1999 c 72 s 1
- 1997 631.07 Amended 1997 c 239 art 3 s 21
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
631.07 ORDER OF FINAL ARGUMENT.
When the giving of evidence is concluded in a criminal trial, unless the case is submitted
on both sides without argument, the prosecution may make a closing argument to the jury. The
defense may then make its closing argument to the jury. The prosecution shall then have the right
to reply in rebuttal to the closing argument of the defense.
History: (10711) RL s 5364; 1985 c 265 art 11 s 1; 1987 c 395 s 2; 1997 c 239 art 3
s 21; 1999 c 72 s 1