Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
572.35 EFFECT OF MEDIATED SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. General. The effect of a mediated settlement agreement shall be determined
under principles of law applicable to contract. A mediated settlement agreement is not binding
unless:
(1) it contains a provision stating that it is binding and a provision stating substantially that
the parties were advised in writing that (a) the mediator has no duty to protect their interests
or provide them with information about their legal rights; (b) signing a mediated settlement
agreement may adversely affect their legal rights; and (c) they should consult an attorney before
(2) the parties were otherwise advised of the conditions in clause (1).
    Subd. 2. Debtor and creditor mediation. In addition to the requirements of subdivision 1, a
mediated settlement agreement between a debtor and creditor is not binding until 72 hours after it
is signed by the debtor and creditor, during which time either party may withdraw consent to the
binding character of the agreement.
History: 1984 c 646 s 3; 1986 c 398 art 17 s 5; 1999 c 190 s 1