Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
550.011 JUDGMENT DEBTOR DISCLOSURE.
Unless the parties have otherwise agreed, if a judgment has been docketed in district court
for at least 30 days, and the judgment is not satisfied, the district court in the county in which the
judgment originated shall, upon request of the judgment creditor, order the judgment debtor to
mail by certified mail to the judgment creditor information as to the nature, amount, identity, and
locations of all the debtor's assets, liabilities, and personal earnings. The information must be
provided on a form prescribed by the Supreme Court, and the information shall be sufficiently
detailed to enable the judgment creditor to obtain satisfaction of the judgment by way of execution
on nonexempt assets and earnings of the judgment debtor. The order must contain a notice that
failure to complete the form and mail it to the judgment creditor within ten days after service of
the order may result in a citation for civil contempt of court. Cash bail posted as a result of being
cited for civil contempt of court order under this section may be ordered payable to the creditor to
satisfy the judgment, either partially or fully.
History: 1993 c 321 s 6