2007 Minnesota Statutes
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
546.19 VERDICT, GENERAL AND SPECIAL.
A general verdict is one by which the jury find generally upon all the issues in favor of the
plaintiff or defendant. A special verdict is one by which they find the facts only, and it shall so
present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence that nothing remains to the court but
to draw from them conclusions of law.
History: (9303) RL s 4177