Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518C.205 CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION.
(a) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:
(1) as long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the
child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(2) until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal
of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction.
(b) A tribunal of this state issuing a child support order consistent with the law of this state
may not exercise its continuing jurisdiction to modify the order if the order has been modified by
a tribunal of another state pursuant to this chapter or a law substantially similar to this chapter.
(c) If a child support order of this state is modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant
to this chapter or a law substantially similar to this chapter, a tribunal of this state loses its
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction with regard to prospective enforcement of the order issued
in this state, and may only:
(1) enforce the order that was modified as to amounts accruing before the modification;
(2) enforce nonmodifiable aspects of that order; and
(3) provide other appropriate relief for violations of that order which occurred before the
effective date of the modification.
(d) A tribunal of this state shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a
tribunal of another state which has issued a child support order pursuant to this chapter or a law
substantially similar to this chapter.
(e) A temporary support order issued ex parte or pending resolution of a jurisdictional
conflict does not create continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in the issuing tribunal.
(f) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the
support obligation. A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a
tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of
that state.
History: 1994 c 630 art 2 s 5; 1997 c 203 art 6 s 51