2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 518
Section 518.176
Recent History
- 2001 Subd. 1 Amended 2001 c 51 s 10
- 2000 Subd. 2 Amended 2000 c 444 art 2 s 33
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
518.176 JUDICIAL SUPERVISION.
Subdivision 1. Limits on parent's authority; hearing. Except as otherwise agreed by the
parties in writing at the time of the custody order, the parent with whom the child resides may
determine the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training, unless
the court after hearing, finds, upon motion by the other parent, that in the absence of a specific
limitation of the authority of the parent with whom the child resides, the child's physical or
emotional health is likely to be endangered or the child's emotional development impaired.
Subd. 2. Court order. If both parents or all contestants agree to the order, or if the court
finds that in the absence of the order the child's physical or emotional health is likely to be
endangered or the child's emotional development impaired, the court may order the local social
services agency or the department of court services to exercise continuing supervision over the
case under guidelines established by the court to assure that the custodial or parenting time
terms of the decree are carried out.
History: 1978 c 772 s 43; 1979 c 259 s 20; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 631 s 31; 2000 c 444 art 2
s 33; 2001 c 51 s 10