Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
513.57 LIABILITY FOR ERROR, INACCURACY, OR OMISSION.
    Subdivision 1. No liability. Unless the prospective buyer and seller agree to the contrary in
writing, a seller is not liable for any error, inaccuracy, or omission of any information delivered
under sections 513.52 to 513.60 if the error, inaccuracy, or omission was not within the personal
knowledge of the seller, or was based entirely on information provided by other persons as
specified in section 513.56, subdivision 3, and ordinary care was exercised in transmitting
the information. It is not a violation of sections 513.52 to 513.60 if the seller fails to disclose
information that could be obtained only through inspection or observation of inaccessible portions
of the real estate or could be discovered only by a person with expertise in a science or trade
beyond the knowledge of the seller.
    Subd. 2. Liability. A seller who fails to make a disclosure as required by sections 513.52 to
513.60 and was aware of material facts pertaining to the real property is liable to the prospective
buyer. A person injured by a violation of this section may bring a civil action and recover damages
and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court. An action under this subdivision
must be commenced within two years after the date on which the prospective buyer closed the
purchase or transfer of the real property.
    Subd. 3. Other actions. Nothing in sections 513.52 to 513.60 precludes liability for an action
based on fraud, negligent misrepresentation, or other actions allowed by law.
History: 2002 c 306 s 6; 2005 c 119 s 3