513.01 NO ACTION ON AGREEMENT.
No action shall be maintained, in either of the following cases, upon any agreement, unless
such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing,
and subscribed by the party charged therewith:
(1) every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the
making thereof;
(2) every special promise to answer for the debt, default or doings of another;
(3) every agreement, promise, or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except
mutual promises to marry;
(4) every agreement, promise or undertaking to pay a debt which has been discharged by
bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings.
History: (8456) RL s 3483