501B.35 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.
Scope. The definitions in this section apply to sections
501B.31 to
501B.45
and do not modify or abridge any law or rule respecting the nature of a charitable trust or the
nature and extent of the duties of a trustee except duties imposed by sections
501B.31 to
501B.45.
Subd. 2.
Charitable purpose. "Charitable purpose" means an actual or purported charitable,
philanthropic, religious, social service, educational, eleemosynary, or other public use or purpose.
Subd. 3.
Charitable trust. "Charitable trust" means a fiduciary relationship with respect to
property that arises as a result of a manifestation of an intention to create it, and that subjects the
person by whom the property is held to equitable duties to deal with the property for a charitable
purpose. As used in this definition, property includes all income derived from fees for services.
Subd. 4.
Trustee. "Trustee" means a person or group of persons either in an individual
or a joint capacity, or a director, officer, or other agent of an association, foundation, trustee
corporation, corporation, or other legal entity who is vested with the control or responsibility of
administering property held for a charitable purpose.
History: 1989 c 340 art 1 s 27; 1997 c 222 s 57