2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 490
Section 490.126
Recent History
- 2019 Subd. 3 Amended 2019 c 8 art 1 s 13
- 2006 490.126 Amended 2006 c 271 art 11 s 42
- 2005 Subd. 5 Amended 2005 c 8 art 10 s 79
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
490.126 PROCEDURES.
Subdivision 1. Compulsory retirement. Proceedings for compulsory retirement of a
judge, if necessary, must be conducted in accordance with rules issued by the Supreme Court
under section 490A.02 .
Subd. 2. Vacancies. Any judge may make written application to the governor for retirement.
The governor thereupon shall direct the judge's retirement by written order which, when filed in
the Office of the Secretary of State, effects a vacancy in the office to be filled as provided by law.
Subd. 3. Application for annuity or refund. An application for an annuity or a refund
under this chapter may be made by the potential annuitant or by someone authorized to act for the
potential annuitant. Every application for an annuity or refund, accompanied by a proof of age
and by a record of years of service when required, must be submitted to the executive director of
the Minnesota State Retirement System in a form prescribed by the director.
Subd. 4. Manner of payment. Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute or agreed
upon by the annuitant and the board of directors of the Minnesota State Retirement System,
annuities payable under this chapter must be paid in the manner and at the intervals as prescribed
by the executive director of the Minnesota State Retirement System. The annuity ceases with the
last payment received by the annuitant while living.
Subd. 5. Exemption from process; no assignment. The provisions of section 356.401
apply to the judges retirement plan.
History: 1973 c 744 s 6; 1981 c 224 s 233; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 668 s 10; 1997 c 203 art 6 s
92; 1Sp2005 c 8 art 10 s 79; 2006 c 271 art 11 s 42,48
Subdivision 1. Compulsory retirement. Proceedings for compulsory retirement of a
judge, if necessary, must be conducted in accordance with rules issued by the Supreme Court
under section