Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
462.356 PROCEDURE TO EFFECT PLAN: GENERALLY.
    Subdivision 1. Recommendations for plan execution. Upon the recommendation by the
planning agency of the comprehensive municipal plan or sections thereof, the planning agency
shall study and propose to the governing body reasonable and practicable means for putting the
plan or section of the plan into effect. Subject to the limitations of the following sections, such
means include, but are not limited to, zoning regulations, regulations for the subdivision of land,
an official map, a program for coordination of the normal public improvements and services of
the municipality, urban renewal and a capital improvements program.
    Subd. 2. Compliance with plan. After a comprehensive municipal plan or section thereof
has been recommended by the planning agency and a copy filed with the governing body, no
publicly owned interest in real property within the municipality shall be acquired or disposed of,
nor shall any capital improvement be authorized by the municipality or special district or agency
thereof or any other political subdivision having jurisdiction within the municipality until after
the planning agency has reviewed the proposed acquisition, disposal, or capital improvement
and reported in writing to the governing body or other special district or agency or political
subdivision concerned, its findings as to compliance of the proposed acquisition, disposal or
improvement with the comprehensive municipal plan. Failure of the planning agency to report on
the proposal within 45 days after such a reference, or such other period as may be designated by
the governing body shall be deemed to have satisfied the requirements of this subdivision. The
governing body may, by resolution adopted by two-thirds vote dispense with the requirements of
this subdivision when in its judgment it finds that the proposed acquisition or disposal of real
property or capital improvement has no relationship to the comprehensive municipal plan.
History: 1965 c 670 s 6