Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
461.12 MUNICIPAL TOBACCO LICENSE.
    Subdivision 1. Authorization. A town board or the governing body of a home rule charter or
statutory city may license and regulate the retail sale of tobacco as defined in section 609.685,
subdivision 1
, and establish a license fee for sales to recover the estimated cost of enforcing
this chapter. The county board shall license and regulate the sale of tobacco in unorganized
territory of the county and in a town or a home rule charter or statutory city if the town or city
does not license and regulate retail tobacco sales. Retail establishments licensed by a town or
city to sell tobacco are not required to obtain a second license for the same location under the
licensing ordinance of the county.
    Subd. 2. Administrative penalties; licensees. If a licensee or employee of a licensee sells
tobacco to a person under the age of 18 years, or violates any other provision of this chapter, the
licensee shall be charged an administrative penalty of $75. An administrative penalty of $200
must be imposed for a second violation at the same location within 24 months after the initial
violation. For a third violation at the same location within 24 months after the initial violation, an
administrative penalty of $250 must be imposed, and the licensee's authority to sell tobacco at that
location must be suspended for not less than seven days. No suspension or penalty may take effect
until the licensee has received notice, served personally or by mail, of the alleged violation and an
opportunity for a hearing before a person authorized by the licensing authority to conduct the
hearing. A decision that a violation has occurred must be in writing.
    Subd. 3. Administrative penalty; individuals. An individual who sells tobacco to a person
under the age of 18 years must be charged an administrative penalty of $50. No penalty may be
imposed until the individual has received notice, served personally or by mail, of the alleged
violation and an opportunity for a hearing before a person authorized by the licensing authority to
conduct the hearing. A decision that a violation has occurred must be in writing.
    Subd. 4. Minors. The licensing authority shall consult with interested educators, parents,
children, and representatives of the court system to develop alternative penalties for minors who
purchase, possess, and consume tobacco. The licensing authority and the interested persons shall
consider a variety of options, including, but not limited to, tobacco free education programs,
notice to schools, parents, community service, and other court diversion programs.
    Subd. 5. Compliance checks. A licensing authority shall conduct unannounced compliance
checks at least once each calendar year at each location where tobacco is sold to test compliance
with section 609.685. Compliance checks must involve minors over the age of 15, but under the
age of 18, who, with the prior written consent of a parent or guardian, attempt to purchase tobacco
under the direct supervision of a law enforcement officer or an employee of the licensing authority.
    Subd. 6. Defense. It is an affirmative defense to the charge of selling tobacco to a person
under the age of 18 years in violation of subdivision 2 or 3 that the licensee or individual making
the sale relied in good faith upon proof of age as described in section 340A.503, subdivision 6.
    Subd. 7. Judicial review. Any person aggrieved by a decision under subdivision 2 or 3 may
have the decision reviewed in the district court in the same manner and procedure as provided in
section 462.361.
    Subd. 8. Notice to commissioner. The licensing authority under this section shall, within
30 days of the issuance of a license, inform the commissioner of revenue of the licensee's name,
address, trade name, and the effective and expiration dates of the license. The commissioner
of revenue must also be informed of a license renewal, transfer, cancellation, suspension, or
revocation during the license period.
History: 1941 c 242 s 3; 1941 c 405 s 3; 1951 c 382 s 1; Ex1959 c 73 s 2; 1973 c 123 art
5 s 7; 1982 c 572 s 2; 1997 c 227 s 4; 1Sp2001 c 5 art 7 s 63