Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
394.27 CREATION AND DUTIES OF BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT.
    Subdivision 1. When controls adopted. Whenever a board of county commissioners shall
* * *
and to the public and decide the same within a reasonable time which shall be defined in the
ordinance establishing the board of adjustment. An appeal stays all proceedings in furtherance of
the action appealed from unless the board of adjustment to whom the appeal is taken certifies
that by reason of the facts stated in the certificate a stay would cause imminent peril to life or
property. The board of adjustment may reverse or affirm wholly or partly, or may modify the
order, requirement, decision, or determination appealed from and to that end shall have all the
powers of the officer from whom the appeal was taken and may direct the issuance of a permit.
The reasons for the board's decision shall be stated in writing.
    Subd. 7. Variances; hardship. The board of adjustment shall have the exclusive power to
order the issuance of variances from the terms of any official control including restrictions placed
on nonconformities. Variances shall only be permitted when they are in harmony with the general
purposes and intent of the official control in cases when there are practical difficulties or particular
hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter of any official control, and when the terms
of the variance are consistent with the comprehensive plan. "Hardship" as used in connection
with the granting of a variance means the property in question cannot be put to a reasonable
use if used under the conditions allowed by the official controls; the plight of the landowner is
due to circumstances unique to the property not created by the landowner; and the variance, if
granted, will not alter the essential character of the locality. Economic considerations alone
shall not constitute a hardship if a reasonable use for the property exists under the terms of
the ordinance. Variances shall be granted for earth sheltered construction as defined in section
216C.06, subdivision 14, when in harmony with the official controls. No variance may be granted
that would allow any use that is prohibited in the zoning district in which the subject property is
located. The board of adjustment may impose conditions in the granting of variances to insure
compliance and to protect adjacent properties and the public interest. The board of adjustment
may consider the inability to use solar energy systems a "hardship" in the granting of variances.
    Subd. 8. Filing orders. A certified copy of any order issued by the board of adjustment
acting upon an appeal from an order, requirement, decision or determination by an administrative
official, or a request for a variance, shall be recorded with the county recorder or registrar of titles.
The order issued by the board of adjustment shall include the legal description of the property
involved. The board by ordinance shall designate the county official or employee responsible for
meeting the requirements of this subdivision.
    Subd. 9. Appeal to district court. All decisions by the board of adjustment in granting
variances or in hearing appeals from any administrative order, requirement, decision, or
determination shall be final except that any aggrieved person or persons, or any department, board
or commission of the jurisdiction or of the state shall have the right to appeal within 30 days,
after receipt of notice of the decision, to the district court in the county in which the land is
located on questions of law and fact.
* * *