2007 Minnesota Statutes
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
347.22 DAMAGES, OWNER LIABLE.
If a dog, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is acting peaceably in any
place where the person may lawfully be, the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person
so attacked or injured to the full amount of the injury sustained. The term "owner" includes
any person harboring or keeping a dog but the owner shall be primarily liable. The term "dog"
includes both male and female of the canine species.
History: 1951 c 315 s 1; 1980 c 347 s 1; 1986 c 444