2007 Minnesota Statutes
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
325L.07 LEGAL RECOGNITION OF ELECTRONIC RECORDS, ELECTRONIC
SIGNATURES, AND ELECTRONIC CONTRACTS.
(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it
is in electronic form.
(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic
record was used in its formation.
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
History: 2000 c 371 s 7