Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
325D.45 REMEDIES.
    Subdivision 1. Injunctive relief. A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice
of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that
the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits, or intent to deceive
is not required. Relief granted for the copying of an article shall be limited to the prevention of
confusion or misunderstanding as to source.
    Subd. 2. Costs and attorney fees. Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the
court otherwise directs. The court may award attorneys' fees to the prevailing party if (1) the party
complaining of a deceptive trade practice has brought an action knowing it to be groundless, or
(2) the party charged with a deceptive trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice
knowing it to be deceptive.
    Subd. 3. Remedies cumulative. The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies
otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state.
History: 1973 c 216 s 3; 1986 c 444