2007 Minnesota Statutes
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
256B.121 TREBLE DAMAGES.
Any vendor of medical care who willfully submits a cost report, rate application or claim
for reimbursement for medical care which the vendor knows is a false representation and which
results in the payment of public funds for which the vendor is ineligible shall, in addition to
other provisions of Minnesota law, be subject to an action by the state of Minnesota or any of
its subdivisions or agencies for civil damages. The damages awarded shall include three times
the payments which result from the false representation, together with costs and disbursements,
including reasonable attorneys' fees or their equivalent.
History: 1976 c 188 s 4