2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 251
Section 251.013
Recent History
- 2024 251.013 Repealed 2024 c 79 art 10 s 5
- 2022 Subd. 4 Revisor Instruction 2022 c 98 art 4 s 51
- 2002 251.013 Amended 2002 c 220 art 16 s 2
- 2000 251.013 New 2000 c 310 s 1
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
251.013 AH-GWAH-CHING, WILLMAR, AND FERGUS FALLS REGIONAL
TREATMENT CENTERS.
Subdivision 1. Ah-Gwah-Ching. It is the intent of the legislature that the Ah-Gwah-Ching
Center continue operation in Walker, Minnesota, as a provider of nursing care to geriatric and
other residents whose aggressive or difficult to manage behavioral needs cannot be met in their
home community.
Subd. 2. Admissions criteria. An individual who has a documented history of behavioral
patterns that pose a substantial risk of harm to the individual, other vulnerable adults, staff, or
visitors is eligible for placement at the Ah-Gwah-Ching Center if the individual meets all other
admissions criteria.
Subd. 3. Geriatric rapid assessment stabilization program. The Ah-Gwah-Ching Center
shall provide information on the geriatric rapid assessment stabilization program (GRASP) or
emergency admittance programs to nursing facilities throughout the state and shall promote and
encourage the use of these programs by these facilities.
Subd. 4. Willmar. It is the intent of the legislature that the Willmar Regional Treatment
Center continue operation in Willmar as a provider of mental health and chemical dependency
treatment, and also as an operator of community-based programs for persons with developmental
disabilities.
Subd. 5. Fergus Falls. It is the intent of the legislature to continue operation as a downsized
regional treatment center in Fergus Falls and use state employees to operate and maintain the
downsized facility.
History: 2000 c 310 s 1; 2002 c 220 art 16 s 2