2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 246B
Section 246B.04
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 1a Repealed 2025 c 38 art 3 s 87
- 2025 Subd. 2 Amended 2025 c 35 art 5 s 8
- 2024 Subd. 1 Amended 2024 c 79 art 7 s 4
- 2024 Subd. 1a New 2024 c 79 art 7 s 5
- 2010 Subd. 3 Amended 2010 c 300 s 8
- 2009 Subd. 3 New 2009 c 111 s 11
- 2005 Subd. 2 Amended 2005 c 10 art 1 s 45
- 2004 246B.04 Amended 2004 c 134 s 2
- 2003 246B.04 Amended 2003 c 14 art 6 s 36
- 1995 246B.04 Amended 1995 c 1 art 2 s 28
- 1994 246B.04 Amended 1994 c 529 s 3
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
246B.04 RULES; EVALUATION.
Subdivision 1. Program rules and evaluation. The commissioner of human services
shall adopt rules to govern the operation, maintenance, and licensure of secure treatment
facilities operated by the Minnesota sex offender program or at any other facility operated by
the commissioner, for a person committed as a sexual psychopathic personality or a sexually
dangerous person. The commissioner shall establish an evaluation process to measure outcomes
and behavioral changes as a result of treatment compared with incarceration without treatment, to
determine the value, if any, of treatment in protecting the public.
Subd. 2. Ban on obscene material or pornographic work. The commissioner shall prohibit
persons civilly committed as sexual psychopathic personalities or sexually dangerous persons
under section 253B.185 from having or receiving material that is obscene as defined under section
617.241, subdivision 1, material that depicts sexual conduct as defined under section617.241,
subdivision 1 , or pornographic work as defined under section
617.246, subdivision 1, while
receiving services in any secure treatment facilities operated by the Minnesota sex offender
program or any other facilities operated by the commissioner.
History: 1Sp1993 c 1 art 7 s 30; 1994 c 529 s 3; 1Sp1994 c 1 art 2 s 28; 1Sp2003 c 14 art
6 s 36; 2004 c 134 s 2; 2005 c 10 art 1 s 45
617.241, subdivision 1, material that depicts sexual conduct as defined under section
subdivision 1