2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 205
Section 205.185
Recent History
- 2010 Subd. 3 Amended 2010 c 194 s 22
- 2004 Subd. 2 Amended 2004 c 293 art 2 s 37
- 2004 Subd. 3 Amended 2004 c 293 art 2 s 38
- 2001 Subd. 3 Amended 2001 c 10 art 18 s 37
- 1999 Subd. 3 Amended 1999 c 132 s 34
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
205.185 PROCEDURE.
Subdivision 1. Materials, ballots. The municipal clerk shall prepare and have printed the
necessary election materials, including ballots, for a municipal election.
Subd. 2. Election, conduct. A municipal election shall be by secret ballot and shall be held
and the returns made in the manner provided for the state general election, except as expressly
provided by law.
Subd. 3. Canvass of returns, certificate of election, ballots, disposition. (a) Within seven
days after an election, the governing body of a city conducting any election including a special
municipal election, or the governing body of a town conducting the general election in November
shall act as the canvassing board, canvass the returns, and declare the results of the election. The
governing body of a town conducting the general election in March shall act as the canvassing
board, canvass the returns, and declare the results of the election within two days after an election.
(b) After the time for contesting elections has passed, the municipal clerk shall issue a
certificate of election to each successful candidate. In case of a contest, the certificate shall not be
issued until the outcome of the contest has been determined by the proper court.
(c) In case of a tie vote, the canvassing board having jurisdiction over the municipality
shall determine the result by lot. The clerk of the canvassing board shall certify the results of
the election to the county auditor, and the clerk shall be the final custodian of the ballots and
the returns of the election.
Subd. 4. Recount. A losing candidate at a municipal election may request a recount of the
votes for that office subject to the requirements of section 204C.36.
History: 1983 c 62 s 9; 1999 c 132 s 34; 1Sp2001 c 10 art 18 s 37; 2004 c 293 art 2 s 37,38