Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

Office of the Revisor of Statutes

Chapter 2

Section 2.01

Topics

2.01 NAMES AND BOUNDARIES.
The state is divided into the several counties named in the following schedule, the boundaries
whereof, except as changed or established by vote of the people since the year 1892, are as
fixed by the several laws referred to in the schedule after their respective names. The laws so
referred to are hereby continued in force so far as they relate to the fixing of county lines at
the respective dates of their passage.
SCHEDULE
Aitkin (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 2; 1871 c. 96; Sp. L. 1872 c. 145; 1887 c. 117); Anoka (G.S. 1866 c.
8 s. 4; Id. s. 36; Const. art. 11, s. 7); Becker (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 5); Beltrami (1866 c. 46; 1879 c. 10
s. 1; 1889 c. 75 s. 1); (Lake of the Woods County formed therefrom 1922); Benton (G.S. 1866 c. 8
s. 6); Big Stone (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 7; Sp. L. 1876 c. 159); Blue Earth (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 8); Brown
(1865 c. 71 s. 3; G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 9); Carlton (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 10); Carver (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s.
11); Cass (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 12; 1883 c. 78 s. 1, 1887 c. 116 s. 1, c. 117 s. 1, c. 118 s. 1; 1889 c.
75 s. 2); Chippewa (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 13; 1868 c. 113 s. 1); Chisago (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 14); Clay
(G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 15); Clearwater (formed by popular vote); Cook (1874 c. 100 s. 1); Cottonwood
(1865 c. 71 s. 2; G.S. 1866 c. 16); Crow Wing (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 17; 1887 c. 118 s. 2); Dakota
(G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 18; 1871 c. 97 s. 1; 1874 c. 101 s. 1); Dodge (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 19); Douglas
(G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 20); Faribault (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 21); Fillmore (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 22); Freeborn
(G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 23); Goodhue (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 24); Grant (1868 c. 109 s. 5); Hennepin (G.S.
1866 c. 8 s. 25); Houston (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 26); Hubbard (1883 c. 78 s. 1); Isanti (G.S. 1866 c. 8
s. 27); Itasca (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 28; 1871 c. 96; 1887 c. 116 s. 1); (Koochiching County formed
therefrom 1906); Jackson (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 29); Kanabec (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 30); Kandiyohi (G.S.
1866 c. 8 ss. 31, 41; 1870 c. 92 s. 1); Kittson (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 49; 1878 c. 59 s. 1; 1879 c. 10 s.
2); Koochiching (formed by popular vote 1906); Lac qui Parle (1871 c. 100 s. 1); Lake (G.S. 1866
c. 8 s. 33; 1874 c. 100 s. 1; 1895 c. 248); Lake of the Woods (formed by popular vote 1922); Le
Sueur (Sts. 1849-58 c. 1 s. 71; G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 34); Lincoln (1873 c. 92 s. 1); Lyon (1868 c.
112 s. 1; 1869 c. 94 s. 1; 1873 c. 92 s. 1); McLeod (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 38); Mahnomen (formed by
popular vote 1906); Marshall (1879 c. 10 s. 3; 1883 c. 81 s. 1); Martin (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 37);
Meeker (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 39; 1870 c. 97 s. 1); Mille Lacs (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 40); Morrison (G.S.
1866 c. 8 s. 42; 1867 c. 116 s. 1; 1870 c. 98 s. 1); Mower (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 43); Murray (G.S.
1866 c. 8 s. 44); Nicollet (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 45); Nobles (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 46); Norman (1881 c. 92
s. 1); (Mahnomen County formed therefrom 1906); Olmsted (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 47); Otter Tail
(G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 48; 1872 c. 87 s. 1); Pennington (formed by popular vote 1910); Pine (G.S.
1866 c. 8 s. 50); Pipestone (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 51); Polk (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 52; 1866 c. 46 s. 1; 1881
c. 92 s. 1); Pope (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 53; 1866 c. 44 s. 1); Ramsey (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 54; 1874 c. 101
s. 1); Red Lake (formed by popular vote); (Pennington County formed therefrom 1910); Redwood
(1865 c. 71 s. 1; G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 55; 1869 c. 94 s. 1; 1871 c. 98 s. 1; 1871 c. 100 s. 1; 1873 c.
92 s. 1); Renville (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 56; 1866 c. 43 s. 1; 1868 c. 10 s. 1; 1870 c. 97 s. 1); Rice
(G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 57); Rock (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 58); Roseau (formed by popular vote); St. Louis
(G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 59; 1895 c. 248); Scott (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 60; 1871 c. 97 s. 1; Sp. L. 1870 c. 2
subd. 1; Sp. L. 1875 c. 6 subd. 1 s. 2); Sherburne (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 61); Sibley (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s.
62); Stearns (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 63; 1870 c. 98 s. 1; 1874 c. 102 s. 1); Steele (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 64);
Stevens (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 55; 1868 c. 109 s. 1); Swift (1870 c. 90 s. 1); Todd (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 66;
1867 c. 116 s. 2; 1868 c. 114 s. 1; 1874 c. 102 s. 1); Traverse (1881 c. 130 s. 1); Wabasha (G.S.
1866 c. 8 s. 68); Wadena (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 69); Waseca (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 70); Washington (G.S.
1866 c. 8 s. 71); Watonwan (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 72); Wilkin (1872 c. 83 s. 1); Winona (G.S. 1866 c.
8 s. 73); Wright (G.S. 1866 c. 8 s. 74); Yellow Medicine (1871 c. 98 s. 1).
History: (7) RL s 5