Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.261 EMPLOYEE OF COMMISSIONER OF DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND
INDUSTRY MAY ACT FOR AND ADVISE A PARTY TO A PROCEEDING.
When requested by an employer or an employee or an employee's dependent, the
commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry may designate one or more of the division
employees to advise that party of rights under this chapter, and as far as possible to assist in
adjusting differences between the parties. The person so designated may appear in person in any
proceedings under this chapter as the representative or adviser of the party. In such case, the party
need not be represented by an attorney at law.
Prior to advising an employee or employer to seek assistance outside of the department, the
department must refer employers and employees seeking advice or requesting assistance in
resolving a dispute to an attorney or other technical, paraprofessional, or professional Workers'
Compensation Division employee, whichever is appropriate.
The department must make efforts to settle problems of employees and employers by
contacting third parties, including attorneys, insurers, and health care providers, on behalf of
employers and employees and using the department's persuasion to settle issues quickly and
cooperatively. The obligation to make efforts to settle problems exists whether or not a formal
claim has been filed with the department.
History: 1953 c 755 s 38; Ex1967 c 1 s 6; 1973 c 388 s 82; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 510 art 3
s 29; 1995 c 231 art 2 s 92; 1996 c 374 s 7