Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.151 TIME LIMITATIONS.
The time within which the following acts shall be performed shall be limited to the following
periods, respectively:
(1) Actions or proceedings by an injured employee to determine or recover compensation,
three years after the employer has made written report of the injury to the commissioner of the
Department of Labor and Industry, but not to exceed six years from the date of the accident.
(2) Actions or proceedings by dependents to determine or recover compensation, three years
after the receipt by the commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry of written notice
of death, given by the employer, but not to exceed six years from the date of injury, provided,
however, if the employee was paid compensation for the injury from which the death resulted,
such actions or proceedings by dependents must be commenced within three years after the
receipt by the commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry of written notice of death,
given by the employer, but not to exceed six years from the date of death. In any such case, if a
dependent of the deceased, or any one in the dependent's behalf, gives written notice of such death
to the commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry, the commissioner shall forthwith
give written notice to the employer of the time and place of such death. In case the deceased
was a native of a foreign country and leaves no known dependent within the United States, the
commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry shall give written notice of the death to
the consul or other representative of the foreign country forthwith.
(3) In case of physical or mental incapacity, other than minority, of the injured person or
dependents to perform or cause to be performed any act required within the time specified in this
section, the period of limitation in any such case shall be extended for three years from the date
when the incapacity ceases.
(4) In the case of injury caused by X-rays, radium, radioactive substances or machines,
ionizing radiation, or any other occupational disease, the time limitations otherwise prescribed
by Minnesota Statutes 1961, chapter 176, and acts amendatory thereof, shall not apply, but the
employee shall give notice to the employer and commence an action within three years after the
employee has knowledge of the cause of such injury and the injury has resulted in disability.
History: 1953 c 755 s 16; 1965 c 419 s 1; Ex1967 c 40 s 14; 1973 c 388 s 39; 1973 c 643
s 10; 1975 c 359 s 17; 1986 c 444