Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
161.16 MS 1957 [Repealed, 1959 c 500 art 6 s 13]
161.16 TRUNK HIGHWAY DESIGNATION, VACATION, REVERSION.
    Subdivision 1. Temporary trunk highways; reversion. Until such time as the commissioner
* * *
portion of the road may revert to the county if the appropriate authorities of the state, county and
the various cities through which the route passes so agree. Should any city not agree that the
portion of the roadway that passes through it shall revert to county jurisdiction, the portion shall
not so revert, although the other portions of the roadway in which agreement has been reached
shall revert to county jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter or other
applicable laws and rules, the commissioner may convey and quitclaim to a county, city, or other
political subdivision all or part of the right-of-way of the existing road that is no longer a part of
the trunk highway by reason of the commissioner's order or orders. The conveyance shall be for
highway purposes, and the future cost of maintenance, improvement, or reconstruction of the
highway and the contribution of that highway to the public highway system is reasonable and
proper consideration for the conveyance. This subdivision shall apply to all trunk highways
reverted before May 29, 1967.
    Subd. 5. Damages due to vacation of former trunk highway. Damages occasioned by the
vacation of any highway or street that had its origin as a trunk highway, if vacated by the county
within one year after the commissioner relinquished jurisdiction thereof, shall be paid by the state
out of the trunk highway fund. No award of damages determined by the county shall be made for
such vacation without the concurrence of the attorney general, and no action brought to recover
damages for such vacation shall be settled or otherwise disposed of without the consent of the
attorney general. The attorney general may defend any action brought to recover damages for
such vacation.
    Subd. 6. Vacation. When the definite location of any trunk highway takes the place of
and serves the same purpose as any portion of an existing road, however established, the
commissioner may make an order vacating such portion of the road. A copy of the order shall be
served upon the owners and occupants of the lands on which is located the portion of the road so
vacated and, if the road terminates at or abuts upon any public water, a copy of the order also
shall be served upon the commissioner of natural resources. The notice under this subdivision is
for notification purposes only and does not create a right of intervention by the commissioner of
natural resources. A copy of the order, together with proof of service, or affidavit of publication if
the owners are unknown or reside outside the state, shall be filed with the county auditor of the
county in which such lands lie. Any person claiming to be damaged by the vacation may appeal
at any time within 30 days after the service of the order to the district court of the county for a
determination of damages, by serving notice of the appeal on the commissioner and filing same
with proof of service in the office of the court administrator of the district court. The appeal shall
be tried in the same manner as an appeal from an award in proceedings in eminent domain.
History: 1959 c 500 art 2 s 16; 1967 c 436 s 1,2; Ex1967 c 11 s 1; 1969 c 207 s 1; 1969 c
336 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1976 c 166 s 7; 1981 c 209 s 3; 1984 c 535 s 1; 1984 c 655 art 1 s
31; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1989 c 183 s 1; 1999 c 230 s 8